Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ravikumar Rameshwardayal Tripathi
Date of Birth : 06/05/1953,
Int. Appmnt : 17/09/1999, 
Date of Joining : 17/09/1999, 
Held Office Till : 06/05/2015,
Source :BAR,
Introduction : Elevated to the Bench of the High Court as Additional Judge on 17th September, 1999 and confirmed as Permanent Judge on 16th September, 2001.
Full Profile :
Born on 6.5.1953.

Obtained Degrees of B.Com. (Advanced Accountancy), M.Com. (Modern Business and Industry) and LL.M. (Public International Law). Passed Intermediate Examination of Institute of Company Secretaries of India.

Enrolled as an Advocate on 25.11.1978.

Started practice in the High Court of Gujarat. Appointed Assistant Government Pleader from July 1987 to May 1991 and rendered services as Additional Public Prosecutor from December 1991 to May 1998. During this period conducted variety matters on behalf of Government.

Also appeared for several statutory bodies like O.N.G.C., Modasa Nagar Palika, Dhoraji Nagar Palika and Junagadh District Panchayat.

Practised Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Labour and Service matters. Specialised in Service matters. Conducted number of Public Interest Litigation (PIL) matters and also attended number of Lok Adalats at various places in the State.

Initially joined as Part-time Lecturer in Maneklal Nanavati Law College in 1978. Taken up the assignment as full-time Lecturer in 1996.

During college days, he actively participated in N.C.C. and was awarded Best Cadet of 10th Gujarat B.N.C.C. Attended number of camps like Attachment to the Regular Army Camp at Jaipur, All India Summer Camp at Ootacamund (Ooty) and mountaineering training camp at Manali. Obtained B' and C' Certificates during the N.C.C. training. Is an active member of Rotary Club since 24.3.1982.

Elevated to the Bench of the High Court as Additional Judge on 17.9.1999 and confirmed as Permanent Judge on 16.9.2001.




Back to main list