Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jayant Maganlal Patel
Date of Birth : 04/08/1956,
Int. Appmnt : 03/12/2001, 
Date of Joining : 03/12/2001, 
Held Office Till : 13/02/2016,
Source :BAR,
Introduction : Elevated as Additional Judge, High Court of Gujarat on 3rd December, 2001.
Full Profile :
Born on 04.08.1956 at Veraval, now GirSomnath District in the State of Gujarat.
Passed B.Com. and LL.B. from M. S. University, Baroda and LL.B. (Spc.) at Saurashtra University, Rajkot. Having first class educational career and was also awarded National Merit Scholarship while studying LL.B.
Entered Bar in August, 1979 and initially started practice at District Court, Rajkot. In the year 1985 shifted to Gujarat High Court.
In November 1990, appointed as Additional Central Govt. Standing Counsel and worked for 10 years and then was also made in-charge Sr. Central Govt. Standing Counsel.
Since 1998 appointed as Sr. Counsel to Railways, Govt. of India and continued posts till elevation.
Appointed as Counsel for the Income Tax Department during 1997-98.
Appointed as Standing Counsel for SAFEMA (Ministry of Finance), Govt. of India since 1991-92 and continued to work till elevation.
Represented large number of Banks, Panchayats, Municipalities and conducted large number of Constitutional matters, variety of civil as well as criminal matters on behalf of private parties as well as Central Government and had lucrative practice at the Bar.
Has keen interest in various methods of working in the system of administration of justice in various countries and has also visited various High Courts and Supreme Court in USA, England, France, Singapore, Germany, Canada etc.,
Elevated as Additional Judge, High Court of Gujarat on December 3, 2001 and confirmed as permanent Judge on 09.08.2004.
Actively participated in the establishment and administration of fast track courts in the State of Gujarat. Supervised the implementation of Juvenile Justice Act in the State of Gujarat from 2009 until assumed office as Acting Chief Justice of High Court of Gujarat.
Appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of High Court of Gujarat w.e.f. 13th August, 2015 and held the office till transferred and sworn as Judge of Karnataka High Court, Bengaluru on 13.2.2016.
Appointed as Executive Chairman of Karnataka State Legal Services Authority with effect from 2.5.2016 and continued till 25.09.2017.
Appointed as the President of Arbitration Law Centre at Bengaluru from 27.2.2016and continued till 25.09.2017.
Appointed as Executive Chairman, Indian Law Institute, Karnataka State Unit with effect from 29.6.2016 and continued till 25.09.2017
Appointed as Executive Chairperson of Regional Office of International Centre For Alternative Dispute Resolution (ICADR) with effect from 20.06.2017and continued till 25.09.2017.



Back to main list