Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jayantilal Mayachand Sheth
Date of Birth : 06/02/1914, 
Date of Joining : 16/01/1967, 
Held Office Till : 05/02/1976,
Source :SERVICE,
Introduction : Appointed as a Additional Judge of the High Court of Gujarat from 16.1.1967. Permanent Judge of the High Court from 23.4.1969.
Full Profile :

Born on 6.2.1914. Educated at A.V. School, Kalol, Grant-in-aid School, Kalol, R.C. High School, Ahmedabad, Baroda College, Baroda, Lallubhai Ashram Shah Law College, Ahmedabad. Enrolled as a pleader of the High Court of the former Baroda State on 4.8.1936. Did practice mainly in the High Court of the former Baroda State both Civil and Criminal appellate work, some original work in the Baroda District & Sessions Court and Baroda Taluka Courts. Appointed as a District Judge directly from the Bar in the former Baroda State. District and Sessions Judge from 5.10.1948 to 4.5.1949. Additional Judge of the High Court of Baroda, from 5.5.1949 to 31.7.1949. After the merger of the Baroda State, worked as a Joint Judge from 1.8.1949 till absorption. After integration with the Bombay State appointed as Assistant Judge and Additional Sessions Judge, Ahmedabad from 11.11.1949 and at Poona from 4.8.1952 to 2.4.1953. Officiated as District and Sessions Judge at Poona from 1.12.1953 to 1.1.1954. Appointed as District and Sessions Judge, Dharwar, Nadiad (Kaira District), Bhavnagar and Nagpur in the Bombay State. After 1.5.1960 worked as District and Sessions Judge in the State of Gujarat at Surat. On 4.11.1961 appointed as a Judge of City Civil Court, Ahmedabad. On 21.7.1965, appointed as a Principal Judge, City Civil and Sessions Court, Ahmedabad. Appointed as Additional Judge of the Gujarat High Court for a period of two years on 16.1.1967. Re-appointed Additional Judge for two years w.e.f. 16.1.1969. Appointed permanent Judge on 23.4.1969. Retired on 6.2.1976.




Back to main list