Hon'ble Mr. Justice Girish Thakorlal Nanavati
Date of Birth : 17/02/1935, 
Date of Joining : 19/07/1979, 
Held Office Till : 14/04/1993,
Source :BAR,
Introduction : Appointed as a judge of the High Court of Gujarat from 19.7.1979.
Full Profile :

Born on 17th February, 1935. Enrolled Advocate in the Bombay High Court on 11th February, 1958. Remained on the Government Pleaders' Panel. Appointed permanent Judge, Gujarat High Court from 19.7.1979. Transferred to the Orissa High Court on 14.12.1993. Appointed as Chief Justice of the Orissa High Court with effect from 31.1.1994. Transferred as Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court from 28.9.1994. Appointed as Judge of the Supreme Court of India with effect from 6.3.1995. Retired on 17.2.2000.




Back to main list