Hon'ble Mr. Justice Pradip Kumar Sarkar
Date of Birth : 16/07/1941, 
Date of Joining : 20/12/1999, 
Held Office Till : 11/09/2001,
Source :SERVICE,
Introduction : Appointed as a judge of the High Court of Gujarat from 20.12.1999
Full Profile :

Born on 16.7.1941. Enrolled as an Advocate on 12.8.1966. Practised in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional and Service matters at Manipur and Tripura. Appointed to Grade III of Tripura Judicial Service as Munsif on 10.12.1970. Promoted to Grade I on 7.1.1982, and worked as additional District & Sessions Judge, West Tripura district, Agartala. Worked as principal Law Officer in Tripura Autonomous District Council from 8.4.1986, and District Sessions Judge, L. R. & Secretary, Law Department, Government of Tripura from 8.4.1993. Appointed as Permanent Judge of Gauhati High Court on 26.2.1996. Transferred to Gujarat High Court on 20.12.1999. Transferred to Gauhati High Court on 11.9.2001.




Back to main list