Hon'ble Mr. Justice Prabodh Dinkarrao Desai
Date of Birth : 14/12/1930, 
Date of Joining : 19/02/1970, 
Held Office Till : 22/12/1983,
Source :BAR,
Introduction : Appointed Additional Judge, Gujarat High Court from 19th February, 1970 and permanent Judge from 25.4.1974
Full Profile :
Born on 14.12.1930. Educated at Nava Dehra Primary School, Broach, R.S. Dalal Government High School, Broach, Union High School, Broach, St. Xavier's College, Bombay; Government High School, Broach, Union High School, Broach; St. Xavier's College, Bombay, Government Law College, Bombay University, School of Economics and Sociology, Bombay. Practised civil criminal cases on the appellate side of the High Court; Writ application under Article 226 of the Constitution of India; taxation matters; Company matters at High Court of Bombay and High Court of Gujarat at Ahmedabad. Enrolled Advocate on 25.7.1955 at Bombay High Court, Bombay. Appointed Additional Judge, Gujarat High Court from 19th February, 1970 and permanent Judge from 25.4.1974. Appointed and transferred as Chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh High Court from 23.12.1983. Transferred to the Calcutta High Court from 14.11.1988 and Bombay High Court on 7.1.1991. Retired on 14.12.1992.


Back to main list